Name: Arnold Schwarzenegger

Nickname: The Austrian Oak

Birth date: 7/30/1947

Height: 6’2″

Competition Weight: 235


SHOWPLACE
1980 Mr. Olympia1st
1975 Mr. Olympia1st
1974 Mr. Olympia1st
1973 Mr. Olympia1st
1972 Mr. Olympia1st
1971 Mr. Olympia1st
1970 Mr. Olympia1st
1970 Mr. World1st
1970 NABBA Mr. Universe Pro1st
1969 Mr. Olympia2nd
1969 NABBA Mr. Universe Pro1st
1969 Mr. Universe Amateur1st
1968 Mr. Universe2nd
1968 Mr. International1st
1968 German Powerlifting Championship1st
1968 NABBA Mr. Universe Pro1st
1967 NABBA Mr. Universe Amateur1st
1966 NABBA Mr. Universe Amateur2nd
1966 International Powerlifting Championship1st
1966 Mr. Europe1st
1966 Best Built Man of Europe1st
1965 Junior Mr. Europe1st

Bio:

Arnold Schwarzenegger is arguably the most famous name in bodybuilding, if not within the community than certainly outside of it. He has also led quite an eccentric life — a 4-time Mr. Universe and 7-time Mr. Olympia bodybuilder, an Emmy-award winning actor, and a two-term governor of California. The IFBB Arnold Classic, held annually since 1989, is named for him.

Schwarzenegger was born and raised in Thal, Austria. He did his mandatory military service for Austria for a year in 1965 and then moved to America in 1968, at age 21, to further pursue his bodybuilding career. He had won Mr. Universe Europe in 1965, and the small amount of fame he generated from this was enough to propel his career to America

In America, Schwarzenegger trained at Gold’s Gym under Joe Weider. He won his first Mr. Olympia title in 1970, at 23, and remains the youngest person ever to win it. He went on to win the Mr. Olympia title seven times total.

He was approached by filmmaker George Butler in the months before the 1975 Mr. Olympia contest to star in the film Pumping Iron, which propelled him to film stardom alongside co-star Lou Ferrigno. From there he became one of the biggest movie stars of the 90s. He officially retired from bodybuilding in 1980, after coming out of his first retirement in 1975 to win the 1980 Mr. Olympia title.

In addition to his success as a bodybuilder, Schwarzenegger also won several titles as a powerlifter, placing first in the 1966 International Powerlifting Championships and the 1969 German Powerlifting Championships.

Schwarzenegger married actress Maria Shriver in 1986. They have four children: Katherine, Christina, Patrick, and Christopher, and divorced in 2011 after it was revealed Schwarzenegger fathered a child, Joseph Baena, with their housekeeper.

SHARE

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here