Name: Dexter Jackson

Nickname: The Blade

Division: Men’s Open

Birth date: 11/29/1969

Height: 5’6″

Competition Weight: 225 lbs


SHOWPLACE
2016 Mr. Olympia Europe1st
2016 Prague Pro3rd
2016 Arnold Classic Europe1st
2016 Mr. Olympia3rd
2016 Arnold Classic South Africa1st
2016 New York Pro1st
2015 Prague Pro1st
2015 Mr. Olympia2nd
2015 Arnold Classic Europe1st
2015 Arnold Classic Australia1st
2015 Arnold Classic1st
2014 Prague Pro2nd
2014 Dubai Pro1st
2014 Arnold Classic Europe3rd
2014 Mr. Olympia5th
2013 Tijuana Pro1st
2013 EVLS Prague Pro2nd
2013 Mr. Olympia5th
2013 Australian Pro Grand Prix1st
2013 Arnold Classic1st
2012 Masters Olympia1st
2012 Mr. Olympia4th
2012 Arnold Classic5th
2011 Pro Masters World Champion1st
2011 FIBO Pro1st
2011 Mr. Olympia6th
2011 Flex Pro2nd
2010 Mr. Olympia4th
2010 Australian Pro Grand Prix2nd
2010 Arnold Classic4th
2009 Mr. Olympia3rd
2008 Mr. Olympia1st
2008 Russian Grand Prix1st
2008 New Zealand Grand Prix1st
2008 Australian Pro Grand Prix1st
2008 Arnold Classic1st
2007 Mr. Olympia3rd
2007 Australian Pro Grand Prix1st
2007 Arnold Classic2nd
2006 Mr. Olympia4th
2006 Arnold Classic1st
2005 San Francisco Pro Invitational2nd
2005 Arnold Classic1st
2004 San Francisco Pro Invitational1st
2004 Mr. Olympia4th
2004 Ironman Pro Invitational1st
2004 Grand Prix Australia1st
2004 Arnold Classic3rd
2003 Show of Strength Pro Championships1st
2003 San Francisco Pro Invitational3rd
2003 Mr. Olympia3rd
2003 Maximum Pro Invitational3rd
2003 Arnold Classic4th
2002 Show of Strength Pro Championships6th
2002 San Francisco Pro Invitational3rd
2002 Mr. Olympia4th
2002 Grand Prix Holland3rd
2002 Grand Prix England1st
2002 Grand Prix Austria2nd
2002 Grand Prix Australia2nd
2002 Arnold Classic3rd
2001 Toronto Pro Invitational2nd
2001 Mr. Olympia8th
2001 Night of Champions2nd
2001 Grand Prix Hungary3rd
2001 Grand Prix England4th
2001 Grand Prix Australia3rd
2001 Arnold Classic5th
2000 Toronto Pro Invitational2nd
2000 Mr. Olympia9th
2000 Night of Champions8th
2000 Ironman Pro Invitational3rd
2000 Grand Prix Hungary2nd
2000 Arnold Classic5th
1999 World Pro Championships4th
1999 Mr. Olympia9th
1999 Night of Champions3rd
1999 Grand Prix England4th
1999 Arnold Classic7th
1998 North American Championships1st
1996 NPC Nationals6th
1995 NPC USA Championships1st
1992 NPC Southern States3rd

Bio:

Dexter Jackson, from Jacksonville, FL, grew up playing sports. He excelled at football, baseball, and running track in high school and had dreams of going to college and becoming an athlete. However, after he graduated his girlfriend became pregnant, so he instead took responsibility by staying in the area and getting a job as a cook.

Jackson has a naturally competitive spirit and was first introduced to bodybuilding and strength training when his brother joined the army. He first started exercising as a way to compete with his brother’s new fitness, but was soon drawn into the world of professional bodybuilding. He first started bodybuilding at the amateur level in 1990 and received IFBB certification in 1992 after winning the NPC USA Championships. He was 2008 Mr. Olympia. He is tied for most wins of all time within the IFBB at 28 wins.

SHARE
The GI Team is here to provide top news and original content for the new generation. The generation of bodybuilders who are pushing the sport to bigger and better places. Join The Movement. Become a part of Generation Iron!

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here