“Flex”

Name: James Lewis

Nickname: Flex Lewis

Birth date: 11/15/1983

Height: 6’1″

Competition Weight: 256-300 lbs


SHOWPLACE
2016 Mr. Olympia Weekend Bodybuilding Pro1st
2015 Mr. Olympia Weekend Bodybuilding Pro1st
2015 212 Pro1st
2014 San Marino Pro1st
2014 EVL Prague Pro1st
2014 Korea Grand Prix1st
2014 Mr. Olympia Weekend Bodybuilding Pro1st
2014 Arnold Sports Festival1st
2013 EVL Prague Pro1st
2013 Mr. Olympia Weekend Bodybuilding Pro1st
2012 EVL Prague Pro1st
2012 British Grand Prix1st
2012 Mr. Olympia Weekend Bodybuilding Pro1st
2011 Arnold Classic Europe5th
2011 Mr. Olympia Weekend Bodybuilding Pro2nd
2011 New York Pro2nd
2011 Mr. Europe Grand Prix3rd
2011 British Grand Prix1st
2009 Atlantic City Pro1st
2009 202 Challenge5th
2008 Europa Pro7th
2008 Tampa Pro7th
2007 NPC British Nationals1st
2006 Mr. Wales1st
2006 Mr. Britain1st
2004 NABBA Mr. Universe1st
2004 UKBFF Junior Mr. Britain1st
2004 UKBFF Junior Mr. Wales1st
2004 NABBA Mr. Europe1st
2004 NABBA Junior Mr. Britain1st
2004 NABBA Mr. Wales1st

Bio:

James “Flex” Lewis is an IFBB-certified pro bodybuilder from Llanelli, Wales. He grew up participating in athletics and was a rugby player at his high school. The nickname “Flex” actually predated his involvement in bodybuilding; he was given it by his rugby teammates for his extraordinary flexibility and speed with the ball.

Lewis found that he enjoyed weight training and exercising the most and gradually phased out rugby in favor of bodybuilding. At age 16 he entered the Junior Mr. Wales where he placed 1st. He went pro in in 2007 at the British Nationals and has gone one to place first at several IFBB pro events.

SHARE
The GI Team is here to provide top news and original content for the new generation. The generation of bodybuilders who are pushing the sport to bigger and better places. Join The Movement. Become a part of Generation Iron!

2 COMMENTS

  1. 6’1”? He’s more like 5’6” to 5’8”. Please, verify these simple details because credibility is important to most of us; and we are less likely to return to your network for information if we know more than the writers. If your writers do not care, how can we? Thank you for your time.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here