2021 Strongman Corporation Open Results

Here are the full results from the 2021 Strongman Corporation Open.

The 2021 Strongman Corporation Open took place this weekend with competitors vying for qualification to the 2022 Arnold Strongman World Championships. The event took place from Oct. 15-16 in Salem, VA at the Salem Civic Center.

There were a total of 13 divisions in the men’s and women’s lightweight, middleweight, and heavyweight sections. Competitors battled for qualification in six events — the rogue max log press, rogue bag toss, gorilla strength wheelbarrow deadlift, rogue axel clean & press, rogue yoke walk, and gorilla strength wheelbarrow race.

At the end of the event, there were 15 competitors who earned their proceeds. The full results have been announced and you can find the full breakdown below!

 

Lightweight Women

The top four competitors in the up to 120 pound division earned qualification to the Arnold Strongman World Championships while the top five in the up to 140 pound division earned theirs.

Up To 120 Pounds

  • Cynthia Martinez — 22 points
  • Kiara Medina — 14.5 points
  • Aimee Clickner — Eight points
  • Nicole Recchia — 5.5 points

Up To 140 Pounds

  • Kira Wrixon — 175.5 points — Earned Pro Card
  • Emma Pruitt — 163 points — Earned Pro Card
  • Jessica Helms — 161 points — Earned Pro Card
  • Jamie Navarro — 155 points
  • Nadia Morrison — 150.5 points

Middleweight Women

The top five competitors in both the up to 160 pound and 180 pound divisions earned qualification to the Arnold Strongman World Championships.

Up To 160 Pounds

  • Nancy Johnson — 64 points — Earned Pro Card
  • Mary Colasanto — 60 points — Earned Pro Card
  • Christy Senay — 46 points
  • Evelyn Valdez — 44 points
  • Jenny Draper — 37 points

Up To 180 Pounds

  • Jessica Mitchell — 88 points — Earned Pro Card
  • Cassandra Moore — 76.5 points
  • Katie Gutwald — 74 points
  • Kendra Danzer — 73 points (T-fourth)
  • Jamie Schamma — 73 points (T-fourth)

Heavyweight Women

The top two competitors in the up to 200 pound division earned qualification to the Arnold Strongman World Championships while the top five from the over 200 pound division earned the honor.

Up To 200 Pounds

  • Ashley Sorensen — Eight points
  • Katherine “Kitty” Cross — Seven points

Over 200 Pounds

  • Shaun Hairston — 109 points — Earned Pro Card
  • Pauline De Pinto — 98.5 points — Earned Pro Card
  • Colleen Meredith — 95.5 points — Earned Pro Card
  • Leilani Brown — 95 points
  • Jennifer Lyle — 94 points

Lightweight Men

The up to 150 pound division had just two competitors. The up to 175 pound division had 27 competitors vying for the top five spots.

Up To 150 Pounds

  • Peter Herguth — Eight points
  • Lauren Cohen — Three points

Up To 175 Pounds

  • Andrew Hanus — 158 points
  • William “Cody” Abell — 147 points
  • Quinn Romanasko — 128 points
  • Nicholas Boyce — 126 points
  • Sebastian Kluger — 125 points

Middleweight Men

The top five athletes in each of the next two divisions gained qualification to the Arnold Strongman World Championships.

Up To 200 Pounds

  • Charles Pierce — 92.5 points
  • Daniel Zimmer — 79 points
  • John Robinson — 69 points
  • Andrew Pepiot — 69 points
  • Marshall Buckler — 61 points

Up To 231 Pounds

  • Daniel Hughes — 274.5 points — Earned Pro Card
  • Tyler Young — 265.5 points — Earned Pro Card
  • Mark Jones — 264.5 points — Earned Pro Card
  • Matthew McQuiston — 256.5 points
  • Ryan Saxton — 256 points

Heavyweight Men

The top five athletes in each of the next two divisions gained qualification to the Arnold Strongman World Championships.

Up To 265 Pounds

  • James Ortmann — 56.5 points
  • Sean Deem — 54.5 points
  • David Elmore — 53 points
  • Garrett Payne — 50.5 points
  • Steven Spencer — 37 points

Up To 300 Pounds

  • Clayton Desilva — 107 points
  • David Tinsman — 94 points
  • Brian Kichton — 93.5 points
  • Thomas Sroka — 90 points
  • Alex Stults — 88 points

Over 300 Pounds

  • Jack Plankers — 278.5 points — Earned Pro Card
  • Thomas Evans — 269.5 points — Earned Pro Card
  • Nick Davis — 242.5 points — Earned Pro Card
  • Lucas Hatton — 237 points
  • Matthew Webb — 235 points

For more news and updates, follow Generation Iron on FacebookTwitter, and Instagram.

SHARE
Greg Patuto
Greg has covered the four major sports for six years and has been featured on sites such as Sports Illustrated, Fox Sports, SB Nation, NJ.com, and FanSided. Now, he is transitioning into the world of bodybuilding and strength sports.