OLYMPIA PROFILE: DENNIS WOLF

Dennis-Wolf-Header

Road To Olympia STRIP

The Road to Olympia continues with another Mr. Olympia Qualifying athlete. Today we feature the one and only Dennis Wolf – a Generation Iron alum and one of the current top bodybuilding competitors in the world.

Here’s Dennis Wolf’s stats:
.

Nickname: The Big Bad Wolf
Height: 5’11”
Weight: 258 lbs
Birthday: October 1st, 1978

2014 Competition History
IFBB Arnold Classic – 1st

2013 Competition History
IFBB Arnold Classic Europe – 3rd
Mr. Olympia – 3rd
.

Dennis Wolf was born in the USSR but moved with his family to Germany in 1992. At first, bodybuilding was simply a hobby for Wolf – but he soon realized that his genetics were pitch perfect for international competition.

And boy are we happy that Dennis Wolf took his bodybuilding to the next level. Wolf is definitely one of the top pro competitors around today. His professional debut was at the 2006 Europa Supershow – where he placed 7th. It only took him a year to rise up and claim his first victory at the 2007 Keystone Pro Classic and later that year was able to place 5th at the Mr. Olympia.

Ever since Dennis Wolf has been an athlete to watch out for. He consistently places in the top five at Olympia (with one exception in 2009) and found his way to placing #3 in the latest Mr. Olympia only a year ago. You can practically see the Sandow burning in his eyes at every competition.

While it may be easy to draw comparisons of Wolf to Schwarzenegger at first glance (Wolf even tried his own stint at acting), Wolf is a beast in his own right and has made a name for himself that will always be remembered – even if he never wins a Sandow trophy.
.

Will He Take the Sandow?

Dennis Wolf placed 3rd at last years Olympia and is definitely look pretty huge this year. If there was anyone who could topple either Phil Heath or Kai Greene – The Big Bad Wolf would definitely be the one to do it.

 

Don’t forget to stop by every day to continue on the Road to Olympia! You can also receive updates for all things bodybuilding by following us on Facebook and Twitter. Enjoy the rest of the weekend and stay pumped.

Road To Olympia STRIP

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here