Name: Dana Linn Bailey

Nickname: DLB

Division: Women’s Physique (Retired)

Birth date: 5/30/1980

Height: 5’4″

Competition Weight: 227 lbs


Dana Lynn Bailey

SHOWPLACE
2019 Brute Showdown Women’s edition2nd
2018 Arnold Classic (Powerlifting)Didn't Place
2015 Competed in American Ninja WarriorN/A
2015 Arnold Classic2nd
2014 Olympia2nd
2013 Olympia1st
2013 Dallas Europa 1st
2013 Tampa Pro2nd
2012 NY Pro16th
2012 Desert Muscle Classic4th
2011 Jr. USA’s1st

Biography

Childhood

Dana Linn Bailey was born on May 30th 1980 in Pennsylvania. From a very young age, Dana was always encouraged by her parents to take part in regular physical and sporting activities.

Her involvement ultimately began at the age of five when she was placed into a swim team. As she got older, she became involved in soccer, basketball, and field hockey. The discipline in the sport helped to establish the foundations she later carved her physique upon.

College, Soccer, and Finding Bodybuilding

By the time she got to West Chester University, Dana Linn Bailey had become a potent soccer player and was subsequently recruited to play or their team as a starting defender.

Dana helped lead her team to the NCAA’s and playoffs. When she graduated college, she transitioned to lifting with her boyfriend, Rob Bailey. Rob inspired Dana to lift and it soon became a deep passion of hers. This then led her to take part in figure competitions between 2006-2010.

Dana’s main goal was to become an IFBB pro, though she faced multiple obstacles at this early stage due to her desire to become as muscular as possible. The trait soon became undesirable for her initial category choice.

Going Pro

2011 was the introduction to the very first physique competition. This category owed itself far more to Dana’s dense frame. As such, Dana Linn Bailey chose to compete and took home 1st place for her category and she won the overall title too.

The victory earned Dana her much sought after IFBB Pro card and entry into the professional bodybuilding ranks. She went on to win several titles along the way to her enormous breakthrough at the 2013 Olympia.

Other Business Ventures

Dana Linn Bailey is an entrepreneur that established her own clothing line (with Rob Bailey), started a vehicle performance enhancing business, and built her own gym. Her online training videos are considered one of the most popular of any competitive athlete. She also posts regular video blogs and training tips often. All of these elements combined have made her one of the world’s biggest fitness personalities.

Generation Iron Dana Linn BaileyTraining

Dana’s training typically follows a four-set structure per exercise combined with a rep count of 10-12 per body part. She enjoys a mixture of powerlifting and bodybuilding.

She likes to achieve total muscle overload by incorporating high volume rep sets towards the end of training her muscle groups. Along with this, she uses systems like “DTP” on a regular basis to create as much shock as possible to target her muscle group.

Dana is known to train her legs up to three times per week. Her sessions are often strategically structured to ensure every area of the muscle group is adequately targeted.

Her favorite body part to train is the upper body, delts in particular and is known for grueling routines for this body part like the one below.

Warm-Up Superset

  • Bent over reverse cable flyes (15-20 reps)
  • Face pulls(15-20 reps)

Superset

  • Bent over reverse cable flyes (4 sets of 10-12 reps)
  • Face pulls (4 sets of 10-12 reps)
  • Single arm cable lat raise (4 sets of 10-12 reps)

Superset

  • Lying upright cable row (4 sets of 10-12 reps)
  • Upright cable row (4 sets of 10-12 reps)
  • Reverse hammer-strength one-arm press (4 set of 10-12 reps)
  • Side lateral raise (4 sets of 15,10, 15 reps per set)
  • EZ bar underhand-grip front-raise (4 sets of 10-12 reps to failure)
  • Front plate raise (4 sets of 10-12 reps to failure

*Note* Rest 60-90 seconds in between sets

Nutrition

Dana does not have a specific diet plan, but she focuses on eating as clean as possible throughout the year. Some of her favorite protein sources include:

  • Egg Whites
  • Fish
  • Turkey
  • Chicken
  • Peanut Butter
  • Protein Brownies

Some of her preferred carb sources are:

  • Sweet Potatoes
  • Rice
  • Oatmeal
  • Ice Cream
  • Pizza
  • Cereal with Marshmallows
  • Chocolate Rice Cakes

Though of some of these may seem “crazy” and unhealthy, it is important to state that Dana believes in moderation while trying to eat as much like a “normal” person as possible. Focusing on all round healthy nutrition from the sources above, while incorporating enough of what she likes to maintain her interest and establish “normality”

SHARE
The GI Team is here to provide top news and original content for the new generation. The generation of bodybuilders who are pushing the sport to bigger and better places. Join The Movement. Become a part of Generation Iron!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here