Name: Víctor Martínez

Nickname: The Dominican Dominator

Birth date: 7/29/1973

Height: 5’9″

Competition Weight: 240-245 lbs


SHOWPLACE
2017 Muscle Mayhem1st
2016 Baltimore Pro1st
2015 Mr. Olympia9th
2014 Arnold Classic4th
2014 Mr. Olympia8th
2013 Arnold Classic Madrid5th
2013 Mr. Olympia11th
2013 Toronto Pro1st
2013 New York Pro2nd
2011 Arnold Classic Madrid1st
2011 Mr. Olympia4th
2011 Arnold Classic3rd
2010 Mr. Olympia8th
2009 Mr. Olympia6th
2009 Arnold Classic2nd
2007 Mr. Olympia2nd
2007 Arnold Classic2nd
2006 Mr. Olympia3rd
2006 Arnold Classic3rd
2005 San Francisco Pro5th
2005 Mr. Olympia5th
2005 New York Pro3rd
2005 Arnold Classic7th
2004 GNC Show of Strength Pro1st
2004 Mr. Olympia9th
2003 Night of Champions1st
2002 Ironman Pro9th
2002 Arnold Classic13th
2001 Night of Champions8th
2000 NPC Nationals1st
2000 NPC Junior USA1st
1999 NPC Bev Francis Atlantic States16th
1997 NPC New York Metropolitan Championships1st
1997 NPC New Jersey Suburban State Bodybuilding Contest1st
1994 NPC Bev Francis Atlantic States27th

Bio:

Víctor Martínez is an IFBB-certified pro bodybuilder from San Francisco de Macorís, Dominican Republic. Martínez is the second Dominican bodybuilder to ever go pro in the IFBB.

He competed in NPC tournaments from 1997 through 2001 and earned his pro card at the 2000 NPC Nationals. His bodybuilding career was put on hold in 2009 when his sister, Eridania Rodríguez, was murdered by a handyman working in her building. However, Martínez persevered through his personal struggles and returned to the sport in 2010.

His career was again put on hold in 2011, after he returned to the US on an expired green card. Due to a prior conviction for selling steroids, he was unable to get it renewed, and was briefly jailed. He beat the case and was allowed to return to the US in 2012. He has been an on-again, off-again regular on the Olympia stage since 2007.

Martínez is a former co-owner of the Muscle Maker Grill in Edgewater, New Jersey. He has five children: two sons, Justin and Jared, and three daughters, Victoria, Zayde, and Vivian.

 

 

The GI Team is here to provide top news and original content for the new generation. The generation of bodybuilders who are pushing the sport to bigger and better places. Join The Movement. Become a part of Generation Iron!