Name: Kai Greene

Nickname: The Predator, Mr. Getting It Done

Division: Men’s Open

Birth date: 6/24/1974

Height: 5’8″

Competition Weight: 248 lbs


SHOWPLACE
2016 Mr. OlympiaDeclined to compete
2015 Mr. Olympia2nd
2014 Mr. Olympia2nd
2013 Mr. Olympia2nd
2013 Arnold Classic Europe2nd
2013 EVLS Prague Pro1st
2012 Sheru Classic 2nd
2012 Mr. Olympia2nd
2011 Sheru Classic3rd
2011 Mr. Olympia3rd
2011 New York Pro1st
2010 Mr. Olympia7th
2010 Australian Grand Prix Pro1st
2010 Arnold Classic1st
2009 Mr. Olympia4th
2009 Arnold Classic1st
2009 Australian Grand Prix Pro1st
2008 Arnold Classic 3rd
2008 New York Pro1st
2007 Shawn Ray Colorado Pro1st
2007 Keystone Pro3rd
2007 New York Pro6th
2006 Shawn Ray Colorado Pro14th
2006 Ironman Pro Invitational20th
2005 New York Pro14th
1999 NPC Team Universe Championships1st
1999 NPC World Amateur Championships6th
1998 NPC Team Universe Championships3rd
1997 NPC Team Universe Championships2nd
1996 WNBF Pro Natural Worlds1st
1994 NGA American Nationals1st

Bio:

Before his 19th birthday, Kai Greene turned pro with a natural organization and held the distinction of being the youngest natural professional bodybuilder in the world. Kai’s pro status allowed him to take his competitive aspiration to a larger stage.

Greene became an enthusiastic bodybuilder, competing in the National Physique Committee (NPC) and aiming to move into the IFBB. He perceives his success in the NPC as mixed. Although he won the 1999 NPC Team Universe, he was disappointed and took a five-year break from competitions, before re-emerging in the 2004 NPC Team Universe contest, which he won again. This victory qualified him for a career as an IFBB professional bodybuilder.

In 2011, Greene began working with preparation coach George Farah and placed 1st in the 2011 New York Pro Championship. His 3rd place win at Mr. Olympia in 2011 qualified him for the 2012 contest, so he did not compete at the 2012 New York Pro in order to focus on Mr. Olympia. He placed 2nd in the 2012 Mr. Olympia, the 2013 Mr. Olympia, and the 2014 Mr. Olympia.

Greene did not compete in the 2015 Mr. Olympia due to unknown circumstances. He issued the statement, “There is a lot more going on behind the scenes that I cannot discuss.” Olympia officials denied any claims that he was banned from competing, but did confirm that he did not register and had been reminded several times since May. Greene did request an extension on the registration period in May; it was extended until July, but he did not meet this deadline either.

On March 5, 2016, Greene won the 2016 Arnold Classic, which he had also won in 2009 and 2010.

On June 23rd, 2017, Greene was given a special offer personally by NPC chairman and CEO of Mr Olympia to join that current year’s Mr Olympia competition without going through qualification, as required for all of the other competitors in the 2017 Mr Olympia. Kai Greene has yet to respond or confirm if he would compete in the 2017 Mr Olympia.

 

Over the years, Kai has gained vast notoriety beyond what he could have imagined in his youth. Within the bodybuilding arena, Kai has been held as one of the most inspirational athletes of his time. With a seemingly unique, yet well developed vocabulary, Kai has made a seemingly unconscious effort to create a revolutionary approach to bodybuilding. He has changed bodybuilding’s fans, competitors and the overall perception of a once thought of as, “pick things up and put them down” bodybuilder.

SHARE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here